Dismantling Hawaii: a Leadership Drugged and Mugged by the Goddess, Money
[…] DOBOR's request to the BLNR for such approval, which tells DOBOR's version of what it intends to do, is attached.  See "DOBOR's Request for Authorization to Develop Ala Wai."  DOBOR's plan is to develop condos and wedding chapels (a ferris wheel was also proposed), where the current harbor office stands, where the old fuel dock used to be, where the haul-out facility used to be.

It is not clear how such uses of the land fit within the harbors' purposes under HRS 200-9, which says that "[s]tate small boat harbors are contructed, maintained, and operated for the purposes of: (1) Recreational boating activities; (2) Landing of fish; and (3) Commercial vessel activities."

Although DOBOR has already sought and received such approval from the BLNR, the proposed action of developing the harbor is not currently authorized by law.