Dismantling Hawaii: a Leadership Drugged and Mugged by the Goddess, Money
[…] SB 1258 (attached) - not yet scheduled but could be scheduled today.  SB 1258 would permit BLNR to lease out harbors for private development "in their entirety" without any protections for the public who use the harbor for ocean recreation, much less the boat owners who pay the fees, not to mention live-aboard permittees who have a constitutionally protect right to Due Process before deprivation of mooring permit, all in violation of statutorily mandated purposes of the harbors. See HRS 200-9 ("[s]tate small boat harbors are contructed, maintained, and operated for the purposes of: (1) Recreational boating activities; (2) Landing of fish; and (3) Commercial vessel activities.").  The new mission of DOBOR and new purposes of the harbors will to pimp out the harbors for purposes of laundering of foreign money, maximization of corporate profit, and to provide exorbitant salaries for those pushing these efforts.

Further Background Information: