Please feel free to submit your testimony to us. We aggressively protect identities when asked to do this.
[…] See e.g., "Floating Along In A Mismanaged Harbor, Honolulu Star Bulletin, April 25, 2018.
Separately, DOBOR now seeks a comprehensive change to its own rules to, among other things, significantly increase slip fees. However, no slip fee increase should go forward unless and until DOBOR accounts for the money that it has been collecting from Ala Wai permittees, which are required to be spent only on the harbors and not on any other DLNR purpose. One obvious question that will come up tomorrow is, where has the money that is currently being collected going? See HRS 200-8 ("[A]ny fees collected within small boat harbors shall be expended only for costs related to the operation, upkeep, maintenance, and improvement of the small boat harbors."). Clearly, none of the money that DOBOR has collected has gone toward maintaining the Ala Wai.